Cocoa Butter - Natural Unrefined

  • $8.75
  • Save $0


Cocoa Butter Unrefined 

Natural, Unrefined, Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest

 

Scientific name -  Theobroma oil
Plant Part - Seeds
Origin - Brazil (Bahia)
Processing method -  Cold Pressed

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats, because it contains natural antioxidants that avoid oxidation, allowing it to be stored for a period of 2 - 5 years.
It has the following proprieties:

  • Moisturizers and emollients recover the oiliness tissue lost during the dryness caused by the exposure to the sun or excessive cold.
  • It is easily absolved by the skin, reaching the deepest layers and making it smoother.

The cocoa butter can be used in the fabrication of creams, moisturizers, soaps, shampoos and hair moisturizers.

Product Abstract – Cacao Butter is an excellent source of healthy omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, and also contains natural antioxidants, as well as nutrients that support mood and the immune system.
Combats Signs of Aging: Cocoa butter contains compounds called cocoa mass polyphenols, which some studies have found can help reduce signs of aging, plus soothe sensitive skin suffering from dermatitis or eruptions. Polyphenols are types of antioxidants that stimulate health both internally when eaten and when used topically on the skin. Cocoa’s polyphenols have been found to combat various continuing diseases, degeneration of the skin, sensitivities and even cell mutations. 
Studies show that its polyphenols have some positive indicators for skin health, including improved skin elasticity and skin tone, better collagen retention/production, and superior hydration. When comparing cocoa butter to commercially available products, both showed progressive effects, but only cocoa butter is free from potentially harmful or irritating ingredients.

Common Uses - lotions, soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, shampoo, oils and emulsions, skin moisturizer, depilatory waxeslipsticks and deodorants.

Our oils, butters, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using free chemicals methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows producing high-quality products, such as oils, greases, soaps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials. The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.

Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product.  See our store policy page.

 


We Also Recommend


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review