Home  |     |  Shopping Cart 0   |   Tutorials & Recipes
Cart 0
Why Buy Products from the Amazon Forest?
 

We partner with  ethical suppliers to help create a sustainable and enviornmentally friendly economy with the communities living in the Amazon Forest. 

 

Newsletter

Sign up for promotions

Partner

virgin-murumuru-butter

Murumuru Butter - Natural Unrefined

Weight
$15.70

Virgin Murumuru Butter
A Natural, Unrefined, Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest
Scientific name - Astrocaryum murumuru
Plant Part - Seeds
Origin - Brazil
Processing method -  Cold Pressed
Appearance - solid butter, pale yellow to light tan
Smell - Orderless
Taste - Tasteless

Highlights:
High emollient power, excellent for lip balms and cold processed soaps, hair care products and hair conditioner. 
Rich in vitamin A, C and omega 3 & 6 making it ideal for skin care products
Product Abstract – Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and does not become rancid quickly, because it is rich in saturated short-chain fatty acids such as lauric and myristic acid. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm and coconut palm, but provids greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. 
Common Uses - lotions, soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, shampoo, oils and emulsions, skin moisturizer, depilatory waxes, lipsticks and deodorants
Murumuru butter has a low acidity value (4% to 5%) when made from fresh seeds, which reduces the cost of refinement. The use of murumuru butter can benefit the skin and hair. Murumuru butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair, and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture and elasticity.

 


All our oils, butters, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using free chemicals methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows producing high-quality products, such as oils, greases, saps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials. The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.
Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product.  See our store policy page.


Do you Know?
The murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru) is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon, extending to the borders of Bolivia and Peru. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary and its tributaries, in dense or semi-open forests. It is also frequently found in the lowlands of Marajo Island. The stem, leaves and stalk of fruits are covered with black, hard and tough spines that can reach over 20 cm in length, which makes harvesting the fruits difficult.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

   Share this Product


More from this collection