Pracachy Oil or Pracaxi Oil - Natural Unrefined - 44lb (20kg)
Pracachy Oil or Pracaxi Oil
Pracaxi oil has many cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties. This powerful oil can be used in the production of creams to combat melasma and scars, mixtures massage, body butters, hair conditioners and medicinal ointments.
Many cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries use Pracaxi oil in the treatment of hyperpigmentation and scars in addition to improving the appearance of stretch marks, acting as a melanin biosynthesis inhibitor, for use in the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots.
Natives of the Amazon rainforest use Pracachi oil to treat snake and scorpion bites and as a mosquito repellent.
Touch: rich enough for the application , smooth and silky and quickly absorbed. Pracachy Oil can be used directly on the skin and hair.
At 19%, Pracaxi oil has the highest known concentration of Behenic acid, 6 times higher than that of peanut oil that is extracted and used by the cosmetic industry, in makeup and hair products, due to its excellent moisturizing properties.
All our oils, butters, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using free chemicals methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows producing high-quality products, such as oils, greases, saps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials.
They are wild species that grow naturally in the Amazon rainforest, extracted sustainably without the use of pesticides and fertilizers. Our products are cruelty-free.
The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity, smell and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.
Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. See our store policy page.