Like coconut oil, Babassu seeds' oil can be saponified and used to make soap. What makes Babassu oil better than coconut oil is the lack of a heavy, greasy feeling. Babassu is non-comedogenic but still absorbs well into the skin, leaving it moisturized without an oily sheen.
Fatty acids include:
You can use Babassu oil directly on your hair to seal the ends and get rid of frizziness. t is also used frequently in making natural shampoo bars.
In facial treatments, it is said that Babassu Oil does not clog pores where others heavier oils do. Several soap makers are using Babassu oil to create soaps for customers with sensitive skin.
When using Babassu oil in soap making, be aware that it can produce a harder bar with bubbly lather as it is a drier oil. Due to its hardness, several soap makers recommend combining Babassu oil with another oil for cold processed soap making.