Tucuma Butter - A Natural Unrefined - Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest
Scientific name – Astrocaryum vulgare
Plant Part – Seeds
Appearance: White/ivory-colored to yellowish
SAP value: 225-250.
INCI: Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter
Smell: characteristic, moderately woody.
Origin – Brazil
Common Uses – Tucuma Butter unusually rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, and is considered to have excellent emollient and skin-softening properties. High in vitamin A, the antioxidant properties of our Tucuma Butter lengthen its shelf life naturally. Excellent for balms, lotions, creams, soaps, conditioners, and masks. Tucuma Butter's natural gloss brings a shine to dry, damaged hair and can act as a wonderful skin moisturizer.
Tucuma Butter is solid at room temperature but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Tucuma's great emollient and skin feel come from its high levels of Lauric, Myristic, and Oleic fatty Acids.
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its moisture-binding properties.
All our oils, butters, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using free chemicals methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows producing high-quality products, such as oils, greases, soaps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials.
They are wild species that grow naturally in the Amazon rainforest, extracted sustainably without the use of pesticides and fertilizers. Our products are cruelty-free.
The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity, smell and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.
Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. See our store policy page
Do you know?
Tucuma butter is quite hard at room temperature but it melts immediately on contact with the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm. This exotic light-colored butter has a gloss that imparts a natural shine to the hair, even dry and damaged hair, and its lubricity helps to keep the skin soft, smooth and nourished. Its addition to soaps, creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, masks and more gives a wonderful emollient quality. This species is native to the Amazonian region, more specifically from the state of Pará, where it has its center of distribution, and reaches French Guiana and Suriname. It is a characteristic palm of dry land, low vegetation cover, or even open fields. There are two species of tucumã in the Amazon, tucumã-do-para (Astocaryum vulgare) and the tucumã-do-Amazonas (Astrocaryum tucuma). The tree of tucumã-do-para is 10 to 15 m in height and regenerates easily by growing multiple stems, while the tucumã-do-Amazonas can reach 25 m in height and forms a solitary trunk. Its fruits are also larger, its pulp is fleshier, less fibrous, and less sweet than the pulp of tucumã-do-Pará.