Copaiba Balsam Oil - Natural Unrefined

  • $12.50
  • Save $-12.50


Pure Copaiba Balsam Oil 

Scientific name - Copaifera officinalis

Extraction Method:  100 % pure and natural, by extractivist.

Part of the Plant Used -  Resin
Country of Origin: Brazil

Color: Yellow to brownish in color and becomes darker when exposed to air.

Copaiba balsam is a sap-like substance (oleoresin) collected from the trunk of trees that belong to the Copaifera species.

Copaiba oil-resin (Copaifera oficinalis) is one of the most sold medicinal oils in the Amazon. Mixed with honey and andiroba fights throat infections and overall influenza processes. It is much appreciated to treat infections in the respiratory and urinary tract due to its healing and anti-inflammatory qualities. Copaiba oil-resin is known as a natural antibiotic that acts highly effective against gram-positive bacteria. In the industrial-cosmetic process, it is used as a component of fragrance in perfumes and cosmetic preparations, because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. The chemical composition of the copaiba oil-resin may have approximately 72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons) and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids). The most studied sesquiterpene is caryophyllene showing high efficiency in pain relieve and anti-fungal properties. Among the diterpenes, the kaurenoic and copalic acid stand out.

Copaiba oil-resin is valued because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. Recommended for anti-acne and depilatory formulations; for oily skin with antiseptic properties. Rapidly relieves pain and itching of the inflamed and irritated skin.

Copaiba oil-resin together with andiroba oil they are extremely effective in fighting dandruff. In oily hair copaiba oil-resin helps to balance the excessive scalp sebum production.

Learn more recipes for skin and hair in our blog.

Popular Usage: In traditional medicine, the application of the copaiba oil-resin is multiple showing a wide range of pharmacological properties. It is much appreciated to treat infections in the respiratory and urinary tract due to its healing and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is known as a natural antibiotic that acts highly effective against gram-positive bacteria. In the industrial-cosmetic process, it is used as a component of fragrance in perfumes and cosmetic preparations, such as soaps and creams because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties.

All our oils, butters, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using free chemicals methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows producing high-quality products, such as oils, greases, soaps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials.  They are wild species that grow naturally in the Amazon rainforest, extracted sustainably without the use of pesticides and fertilizers. Our products are cruelty-free. 

The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity, smell and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.


Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. See our store policy page .

 

 


We Also Recommend


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review