Murumuru Butter - Natural Unrefined
Plant Part - Seeds
Origin - Brazil
Processing method - Cold Pressed
Appearance - solid butter, pale yellow to light tan
Smell - Characteristic
High emollient power, excellent for lip balms and cold processed soaps, hair care products and hair conditioner.
Rich in vitamin A, C and omega 3 & 6 making it ideal for skin care products
Product Abstract – Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm and coconut palm, but provids greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher.
All our oils, butters, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using free chemicals methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows producing high-quality products, such as oils, greases, saps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials.
Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. See our store policy page.
The murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru) is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon, extending to the borders of Bolivia and Peru. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary and its tributaries, in dense or semi-open forests. It is also frequently found in the lowlands of Marajo Island. The stem, leaves and stalk of fruits are covered with black, hard and tough spines that can reach over 20 cm in length, which makes harvesting the fruits difficult.