Natural Unrefined Sustainable Product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest
Plant Part – Seeds
Origin – Brazil
Processing method – Cold Pressed
Color - Dark Yellow to Brown
- Scent - Smokey, earthy aroma.
Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. The resulting butter is brown to yellow in color and soft but dry in consistency and characteristic aroma that resembles the nutmeg. Ucuuba Butter is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids. Ucuuba Butter is ideal for making pomades, creams, lotions, body butter and other skin care formulations where emollience is desired. Due to its dark brown color, this butter can be used to produce richly colored dark soaps. It can be also used, in combination with other ingredients, for producing vegetable candles.
When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex of your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend testing with a small sample batch.
All our oils, butter, and bioactive products are extracted from Amazonian plants using chemical-free methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows the production of high-quality products, such as oils, greases, soaps, and herbal extracts; also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials.
They are wild species that grow naturally in the Amazon rainforest, extracted sustainably without the use of pesticides and fertilizers. Our products are cruelty-free.
The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity, smell and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.
Paris Fragrances is not liable for misuse in handling our products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. See our store policy page.
Do you know?
Ucuuba is a native tree of the floodplains found throughout the Amazonian region, extending to the states of Maranhão and Pernambuco. The indigenous name of the tree means grease (ucu) and tree (yba). This species prefers flooded regions and reaches a height of 25 to 35 m. A mature tree can produce between 30 to 50 kg of seeds per year. The seeds are rich in fats (60%–70%) and extracts of oil/tallow can reach 50% per kilograms of seeds (dry weight). A plantation with 150 trees per hectare can yield up to 7 tons of seeds per year, which can be processed into 3500 kilos of fat per hectare. Trees can grow 3 m over the course of two years.